Reserve a tee time online
Holsworthy Golf Club

Open Competitions and Charity events

Our Open Competitions offer excellent value for money, and a great day out. We are easy to find and just a few minutes from Holsworthy on the A3072 towards Bude. 

General information on our Opens for 2017 is listed below.

Click 'Further details and availability' to either enter & download an entry form to forward to the club. 

We look forward to seeing you during the year.

Saturday 26 August 2017

3BBB Open

Download entry form

  PLAYER 1 PLAYER 2 PLAYER 3
8.00 EARLY BIRDS EARLY BIRDS EARLY BIRDS
8.10 EARLY BIRDS EARLY BIRDS EARLY BIRDS
8.20 EARLY BIRDS EARLY BIRDS EARLY BIRDS
8.30 EARLY BIRDS EARLY BIRDS EARLY BIRDS
8.40 M FACEY D GRAY C DAVEY
8.50 B CARMICHAEL I EDWARDS M RICHMOND
9.00 M EVERTON C FOWLER K MCGEORGE
9.10 G ANDREW D ANDREW S BAKER
9.20 L CLEMANS C JASPER D MEDLAND
9.30 N JOHNS T RICHARDS P HEAL
9.40 P ADAMS G LEE J SLEE
9.50 B MEGSON B MEGSON B MEGSON
10.00 C WALMSLEY E LAKE A RICHARDSON
10.10 B GOBLE B GOBLE B GOBLE
10.20 P COBBLEDICK P HOOKWAY N PRICE
10.30 J PAUL D DENDLE D DARCH
10.40 K DAVIS J BURT R JULIAN
10.50 P BAGGOTT P HOCKIN M BRIDGMAN
11.00 L COURTENAY M HEGERTY W FERGUSON
11.10 E WALMSLEY C ROCKEY D BAGGOTT
11.20 D SIMS A FRANKLIN G DENE
11.30 C ROWE R ABEL T DOWNER
11.40 M DANIEL P SLUGGETT M MORGAN
11.50 B THOMSON B AXFORD T MOORE
12.00 A ABRAMS B ABRAMS T GEORGE
12.10 K KENNY M SMITH A BAKER
12.20 D DURBIN C STILWELL S HOBBS
12.30 C DURBIN S STILLWELL M HOBBS
12.40 E JONES R JONES S LANGHAM
12.50 J SINGH M CHANNON B MANNERING
13.00 G PUMFORD J LYDDON B SOUTHCOTT
13.10 SIMS SIMS SIMS
13.20 K PAUL K PAUL K PAUL
13.30 J STACEY D STACEY J STACEY
13.40 A HARRIS G STACEY D CHAPMAN
13.50 J SMALLRIDGE N SYMONS S SMALLRIDGE
14.00 K MERRIFIELD T SLADE K PALMER
14.10 HILARY HILARY HILARY
14.20 L BRIDGMAN P BEZZANT R GREENHALGH
14.30      

Thursday 31 August 2017

Vets Open (O/55's)

Download entry form

HOLSWORTHY GOLF CLUB            
             
VETS OPEN 2017            
TIME NAME TEAM
     
8.30 W. Knightley HGC 1
  N. Harding HGC 1
  D. Franklin HGC 1
     
8.37 B Toop HGC 2
  N. Sams HGC 2
  R. Greenhalgh HGC 2
     
8.44 T. Geroge HGC 3
  D. Best HGC 3
  B. Thomson HGC 3
     
8.51 K. Kenny HGC 4
  M. Smith HGC 4
  P. Himto HGC 4
     
8.58 D. Pinder HGC 5
  V. Picket HGC 5
  G. Turner HGC 5
     
9.05 M. Richmond HGC 6
  J. Masters HGC 6
  I. Edwards HGC 6
  buffer  
9.19 B. Gliddon HGC 7
  C. Clemens HGC 7
  I. Parsons – v HGC 7
     
9.26 T. Houghton HGC 8
  B. Carmichael HGC 8
  K. Bowditch HGC 8
     
9.33 D. Pope HGC 9
  S. Beesley HGC 9
  T. Lawler HGC 9
     
     
     
     
9.40 C. Warmsley HGC 10
  E. Lake HGC 10
  A. Richardson HGC 10
     
9.47 T. Tape HGC 11
  I. Hemmings HGC 11
Bude L. Courtenay -v HGC 11
     
9.54 D. Thom Bude 1
  J. Rowland Bude 1
  D. Long Bude 1
buffer buffer buffer
10.08 S. Smith Bude 2
  L. Hancock Bude 2
  P. Reay Bude 2
     
10.15 N. Wallace Bude 3
  A. Muir Bude 3
  R. Cragg Bude 3
     
10.22 T. Abbott Bude 4
  D. Holt Bude 4
  R. Ellis Bude 4
     
10.29 B. Goble Laun.1
  C. Henderson Laun.1
  F. Griffths Laun.1
     
10.36 B. Gelder HGC 12
  J. Paul HGC 12
? D.Singleton – v HGC 12
     
10.43 M. Everton HGC 13
? I. Alexander – v HGC 13
? J. Thorn – v HGC 13
  buffer  
10.57 J. Drury WoMo. 1
  R. Richardson WoMo. 1
  B. Sibbard WoMo. 1
     
     
     
     
     
     
11.04 P. Farraly WoMo. 2
  G. Holland WoMo. 2
  F. Painting WoMo. 2
     
11.11 K. Gaze HGC 14
Gt.T B. Taylor – v HGC 14
Gt.T K.Sowdens – v HGC 14
     
11.18 C. Fowler HGC 15
? D. Scorey – v HGC 15
  G. Watkins HGC 15
     
11.25 R. Knox Gt. T. 1
  R. Parsons Gt. T. 1
HGC M. Elkerton Gt. T. 1
     
11.39 P. Dole FG 1
  N. Barratt FG 1
  S. Bray FG 1
  buffer  
11.53 T. Mudge FG 2
HGC P. Coulson FG 2
HGC D. Johns FG 2
     
12.00 A. Keates FG 3
  R. Coombs FG 3
  M. Green FG 3
     
12.07 T. Woodward ILF. 1
  D. Edwards ILF. 1
  J. Gilio ILF. 1
     
12.14 I. Carlyle ILF. 2
  D. Rees ILF. 2
  R. Hyde ILF. 2
     
12.21 R. Davies Wran. 1
  J. Mitchell Wran. 1
  G. Rees Wran. 1
     
     
     
     
12.28 J. Haddy Wran. 2
  A. Smith Wran. 2
  T. Dardis Wran. 2
  buffer  
12.42 T. Dart Wran. 3
  D. Bloomfield Wran. 3
  G. Sewell Wran. 3
     
12.49 M. Tremain Wran. 4
  G. Tremayne Wran. 4
  P. Cornish Wran. 4
     
12.56 B. Purser Wran. 5
  A. Knight Wran. 5
BT S. Fisher Wran. 5
     
1.03 A. Bissell MWS 1
  P. Collins MWS 1
HGC G. Mason MWS 1
     
1.10 B. Megson HGC 16
  K WATSON  
  Plus ?  
     
1.17 D. Alford HGC 17
? I.Caws – v HGC 17
? R. Stevens – v HGC 17
     
1.24 reserved  
  Harris  
  group  
     
1.31 reserved  
  Harris  
  group  

Friday 01 September 2017

Saturday 30 September 2017

Saturday 07 October 2017